Is Kroger® Swiss Cheese Singles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • reduced lactose whey
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • part-skim milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • monterey jack cheese
  • american cheese
  • +2 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

reduced lactose whey
cream
skim milk

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Swiss Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), American Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Reduced Lactose Whey, Sodium Citrate, Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cream (Cream, Milkfat, Butter), Salt, Sorbic Acid

Check Kroger® Swiss Cheese Singles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Swiss Cheese Singles is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrilling