Is Kroger® Tex Mex Spicy Southwest Dip Tub Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • whey
  • cultured cream

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Cream And Skim Milk, Whey, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Sugar, Onion, Salt, Bell Pepper, Tomato Powder, Paprika, Chili Pepper, Garlic Powder, Jalapeno Pepper, Spice, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Sulfate, Soybean Oil, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Acetic Acid, Paprika And Turmeric Extracts (For Color), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Potassium Sorbate

Check Kroger® Tex Mex Spicy Southwest Dip Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kroger® Tex Mex Spicy Southwest Dip Tub is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping