Is Kroger® Tomato + Basil Pasta Sauce Jar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured part-skim milk
  • milk
  • romano cheese

cultured part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kroger tomato basil pasta sauce jar is a gluten-free and sugar-free product made with tomatoes sourced from southern Italy. It does not contain paste or artificial preservatives, ensuring a healthier option. This sauce is versatile and can be paired with any kind of pasta. Customers have praised its taste and consider it a great addition to their meals. Overall, Kroger tomato basil pasta sauce jar offers a delicious and natural option for pasta lovers seeking a flavorful and authentic sauce.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Tomatoes, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Dried Onions, Dried Garlic, Spices, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Romano Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt And Enzymes), Basil, Contains: Milk

Check Kroger® Tomato + Basil Pasta Sauce Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Tomato + Basil Pasta Sauce Jar is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingLunch