Is Kroger® Tomato + Basil Pasta Sauce Jar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured part-skim milk
  • milk
  • romano cheese

cultured part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kroger tomato basil pasta sauce jar is a gluten-free and sugar-free product made with tomatoes sourced from southern Italy. It does not contain paste or artificial preservatives, ensuring a healthier option. This sauce is versatile and can be paired with any kind of pasta. Customers have praised its taste and consider it a great addition to their meals. Overall, Kroger tomato basil pasta sauce jar offers a delicious and natural option for pasta lovers seeking a flavorful and authentic sauce.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Tomatoes, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Dried Onions, Dried Garlic, Spices, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Romano Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt And Enzymes), Basil, Contains: Milk

Check Kroger® Tomato + Basil Pasta Sauce Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kroger® Tomato + Basil Pasta Sauce Jar is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingLunch