Is Kroger® Tomato + Basil Pasta Sauce Jar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured part-skim milk
  • milk
  • romano cheese

cultured part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kroger tomato basil pasta sauce jar is a gluten-free and sugar-free product made with tomatoes sourced from southern Italy. It does not contain paste or artificial preservatives, ensuring a healthier option. This sauce is versatile and can be paired with any kind of pasta. Customers have praised its taste and consider it a great addition to their meals. Overall, Kroger tomato basil pasta sauce jar offers a delicious and natural option for pasta lovers seeking a flavorful and authentic sauce.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Tomatoes, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Dried Onions, Dried Garlic, Spices, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Romano Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt And Enzymes), Basil, Contains: Milk

Check Kroger® Tomato + Basil Pasta Sauce Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Tomato + Basil Pasta Sauce Jar is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingLunch