Is Kroger® Tomato + Basil Pasta Sauce Jar Lactose Free?

Description
Kroger tomato basil pasta sauce jar is a gluten-free and sugar-free product made with tomatoes sourced from southern Italy. It does not contain paste or artificial preservatives, ensuring a healthier option. This sauce is versatile and can be paired with any kind of pasta. Customers have praised its taste and consider it a great addition to their meals. Overall, Kroger tomato basil pasta sauce jar offers a delicious and natural option for pasta lovers seeking a flavorful and authentic sauce.
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured part-skim milk
- milk
- romano cheese
cultured part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kroger tomato basil pasta sauce jar is a gluten-free and sugar-free product made with tomatoes sourced from southern Italy. It does not contain paste or artificial preservatives, ensuring a healthier option. This sauce is versatile and can be paired with any kind of pasta. Customers have praised its taste and consider it a great addition to their meals. Overall, Kroger tomato basil pasta sauce jar offers a delicious and natural option for pasta lovers seeking a flavorful and authentic sauce.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Tomatoes, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Dried Onions, Dried Garlic, Spices, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Romano Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt And Enzymes), Basil, Contains: Milk
Check Kroger® Tomato + Basil Pasta Sauce Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Tomato + Basil Pasta Sauce Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Kroger® Tomato + Basil Pasta Sauce Jar is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


