Is Kroger® Tomato Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, mildly tangy tomato sauce with a consistent, slightly thin texture that blends easily into recipes. Commonly used as a base for pasta, soups, casseroles, and simmered sauces. Customer reviews mention reliable flavor and convenience, with occasional notes about needing extra seasoning or thicker consistency for some dishes and affordability.

Description
Smooth, mildly tangy tomato sauce with a consistent, slightly thin texture that blends easily into recipes. Commonly used as a base for pasta, soups, casseroles, and simmered sauces. Customer reviews mention reliable flavor and convenience, with occasional notes about needing extra seasoning or thicker consistency for some dishes and affordability.
Ingredients
Tomato Concentrate ( Water , Tomato Paste ) , Salt , Onion Powder , Garlic Powder , Citric Acid , Natural Flavors , Dried Bell Pepper .
Check Kroger® Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Tomato Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Tomato Sauce is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Can


