Is Kroger® Traditional Breakfast Sausage Patties Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • calcium stearate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, slightly salty patties with a tender interior and crisped edges when pan-fried, offering a familiar breakfast sausage flavor. Commonly used in breakfast sandwiches, alongside eggs and biscuits, or served with pancakes. Reviews frequently note consistent taste, quick preparation, and value for everyday family meals and ease of reheating quickly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Sodium Lactate, Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Spices, Oleoresin Capsicum, Corn Oil, Calcium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide.

Check Kroger® Traditional Breakfast Sausage Patties against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Traditional Breakfast Sausage Patties is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSnacking