Is Kroger Traditional Flavor Instant Oatmeal Packets Variety Pack Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium carbonate

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apples & Cinnamon - Rolled Oats, Sugar, Dehydrated Apples (Treated With Sodium Sulfite And Sulfur Dioxide To Promote Color Retention), Cinnamon, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Ferric Orthophosphate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid. Maple & Brown Sugar - Rolled Oats, Sugar, Salt, Brown Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Ferric Orthophosphate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Caramel Color. Cinnamon & Spice - Rolled Oats, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Guar Gum. Cinnamon, Caramel Color, Ferric Orthophosphate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid.

Check Kroger Traditional Flavor Instant Oatmeal Packets Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kroger Traditional Flavor Instant Oatmeal Packets Variety Pack is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetSpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep