Is Kroger® Traditional Refried Beans Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Creamy, mildly savory mashed beans with a smooth, spreadable texture, commonly used as a taco or burrito filling, side dish, or chip dip. Customers note consistent convenience and value, praising easy reheating and versatile use, while occasional comments mention variable thickness and sporadic lumps affecting mouthfeel, though overall rated favorably.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- hydrogenated lard
- lard
hydrogenated lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, mildly savory mashed beans with a smooth, spreadable texture, commonly used as a taco or burrito filling, side dish, or chip dip. Customers note consistent convenience and value, praising easy reheating and versatile use, while occasional comments mention variable thickness and sporadic lumps affecting mouthfeel, though overall rated favorably.
Ingredients
Cooked Pinto Beans, Water, Lard and Hydrogenated Lard, Salt, Vinegar, Spices, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Chili Pepper.
Check Kroger® Traditional Refried Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Traditional Refried Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Traditional Refried Beans is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


