Is Kroger® Traditional Refried Beans Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • hydrogenated lard
  • lard

hydrogenated lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lard

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, mildly savory mashed beans with a smooth, spreadable texture, commonly used as a taco or burrito filling, side dish, or chip dip. Customers note consistent convenience and value, praising easy reheating and versatile use, while occasional comments mention variable thickness and sporadic lumps affecting mouthfeel, though overall rated favorably.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pinto Beans, Water, Lard and Hydrogenated Lard, Salt, Vinegar, Spices, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Chili Pepper.

Check Kroger® Traditional Refried Beans against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Traditional Refried Beans is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Kroger® Traditional Refried Beans | Spoonful