Is Kroger® Traditional Refried Beans Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, mildly savory mashed beans with a smooth, spreadable texture, commonly used as a taco or burrito filling, side dish, or chip dip. Customers note consistent convenience and value, praising easy reheating and versatile use, while occasional comments mention variable thickness and sporadic lumps affecting mouthfeel, though overall rated favorably.
Why it's not vegetarian
- hydrogenated lard
- lard
hydrogenated lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, mildly savory mashed beans with a smooth, spreadable texture, commonly used as a taco or burrito filling, side dish, or chip dip. Customers note consistent convenience and value, praising easy reheating and versatile use, while occasional comments mention variable thickness and sporadic lumps affecting mouthfeel, though overall rated favorably.
Ingredients
Cooked Pinto Beans, Water, Lard and Hydrogenated Lard, Salt, Vinegar, Spices, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Chili Pepper.
Check Kroger® Traditional Refried Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Traditional Refried Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Traditional Refried Beans is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


