Is Kroger® Traditional Refried Beans Vegan?

Description
Creamy, mildly savory mashed beans with a smooth, spreadable texture, commonly used as a taco or burrito filling, side dish, or chip dip. Customers note consistent convenience and value, praising easy reheating and versatile use, while occasional comments mention variable thickness and sporadic lumps affecting mouthfeel, though overall rated favorably.
Why it's not vegan
- hydrogenated lard
- lard
hydrogenated lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, mildly savory mashed beans with a smooth, spreadable texture, commonly used as a taco or burrito filling, side dish, or chip dip. Customers note consistent convenience and value, praising easy reheating and versatile use, while occasional comments mention variable thickness and sporadic lumps affecting mouthfeel, though overall rated favorably.
Ingredients
Cooked Pinto Beans, Water, Lard and Hydrogenated Lard, Salt, Vinegar, Spices, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Chili Pepper.
Check Kroger® Traditional Refried Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Traditional Refried Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Traditional Refried Beans is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


