Is Kroger Turkey Bacon Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated turkey
  • natural flavor

mechanically separated turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Vinegar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Flavor.

Check Kroger Turkey Bacon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySlightly Salty
Texture
SavorySlightly Chewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastCooking