Is Kroger® Turkey Smoked Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef collagen casing
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • turkey
  • dextrose

beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory profile with a firm yet slightly tender bite; often described as mild rather than intensely spiced. Commonly sliced for grilling, breakfast plates, sandwiches, skillet dishes and casseroles. Reviews note consistent flavor, easy handling, and good value, while a minority report occasional dryness if overcooked, and simple reheating options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Corn Syrup, Isolated Oat Product, Contains 2% Or Less, Sea Salt, Dextrose, Modified Food Starch, Flavorings, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate, Beef Collagen Casing

Check Kroger® Turkey Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Turkey Smoked Sausage is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingBreakfastSandwich