Is Kroger® Universal Steak Sauce Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, savory steak sauce with a slightly sweet undertone and a smooth, glossy, pourable texture. Commonly used as a finishing sauce for grilled steaks, burgers, and sandwiches, or as a marinade and dipping sauce. Customer reviews note consistent flavor, good value, and convenient squeeze-bottle packaging for easy use at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Dextrose, Raisins, Salt, Caramel Color, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Garlic, Carboxymethylcellulose, Malic Acid, Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavors

Check Kroger® Universal Steak Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kroger® Universal Steak Sauce is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyUmami
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinading