Is Kroger® Unsalted Butter Sticks Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, mild unsalted butter with a smooth, spreadable texture, commonly used for baking, sautéing and finishing sauces; reviewers note consistent quality, easy melting, dependable performance in recipes, and value for routine kitchen use. Users mention a subtle, buttery flavor ideal for pastries and frostings, pliable for spreading and everyday cooking.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavorings
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, mild unsalted butter with a smooth, spreadable texture, commonly used for baking, sautéing and finishing sauces; reviewers note consistent quality, easy melting, dependable performance in recipes, and value for routine kitchen use. Users mention a subtle, buttery flavor ideal for pastries and frostings, pliable for spreading and everyday cooking.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavorings.
Check Kroger® Unsalted Butter Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Unsalted Butter Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Unsalted Butter Sticks is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Butter · Stick


