Is Kroger® Unsalted Butter Sticks Vegan?

Description
Creamy, mild unsalted butter with a smooth, spreadable texture, commonly used for baking, sautéing and finishing sauces; reviewers note consistent quality, easy melting, dependable performance in recipes, and value for routine kitchen use. Users mention a subtle, buttery flavor ideal for pastries and frostings, pliable for spreading and everyday cooking.
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized cream
- natural flavorings
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, mild unsalted butter with a smooth, spreadable texture, commonly used for baking, sautéing and finishing sauces; reviewers note consistent quality, easy melting, dependable performance in recipes, and value for routine kitchen use. Users mention a subtle, buttery flavor ideal for pastries and frostings, pliable for spreading and everyday cooking.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavorings.
Check Kroger® Unsalted Butter Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Unsalted Butter Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Kroger® Unsalted Butter Sticks is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Butter · Stick


