Is Kroger Vanilla Frozen Dairy Dessert Between Two Chocolaty Wafers Snowboard Sandwiches, Vanilla Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • sucralose chocolate wafers: wheat flour sugar
  • cellulose gum natural & artificial flavor

sucralose chocolate wafers: wheat flour sugar

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT: MILK, SKIM MILK CORN SYRUP SUGAR CREAM MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CELLULOSE GEL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM SULFATE, CELLULOSE GUM NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, SUCRALOSE CHOCOLATE WAFERS: WHEAT FLOUR SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR DEXTROSE. PALM OIL CORN FLOUR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALL HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP. BAKING SODA MODIFIED CORN STARCH SALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES. SOY LECITHIN

Check Kroger Vanilla Frozen Dairy Dessert Between Two Chocolaty Wafers Snowboard Sandwiches, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go