Is Kroger® Vitamin B12 Dietary Supplement Tablets 2500mcg 100 Count Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural cherry flavor
- vegetable stearate
natural cherry flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin B-12 (As Cyanocobalamin), Other Mannitol, Crospovidone, Vegetable Stearate, Natural Cherry Flavor, Beet Juice Color, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Sucralose
Check Kroger® Vitamin B12 Dietary Supplement Tablets 2500mcg 100 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Vitamin B12 Dietary Supplement Tablets 2500mcg 100 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HALLS Defense Assorted Citrus Flavor Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Drops
EMERGEN-C Vitamin C 1000mg Powder (Raspberry Flavor, 1 Month Supply), With Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes, Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix
HALLS Defense Sugar Free Assorted Citrus Flavor Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Drops 25 Count
Nature Made® Vitamin B12 Timed Release Tablets 1000mcg
Kroger® 100% Pure Ground Beef Quarter Pound Burgers 8 Count
About this product
Supplement · Piece


