Is Kroger® Vitamin D3 Bone Supplement Softgels 2000 IU Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

soybean oil, gelatin, glycerin, corn oil, vitamin d3 (cholecalciferol)

Check Kroger® Vitamin D3 Bone Supplement Softgels 2000 IU against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Vitamin D3 Bone Supplement Softgels 2000 IU is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go