Is Kroger White American Cheese, White American Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures salt
  • american cheese
  • white american cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE AMERICAN CHEESE (AMERICAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES SALT. ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM [CREAM, MILK FAT, BUTTER], SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]).

Check Kroger White American Cheese, White American against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnackingMeal Prep