Is Kroger® White Cheddar Bacon Mashed Cauliflower Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bacon
- cream
- heavy cream
- milk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- white cheddar cheese
- natural flavors
- butter
- cured with water
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cauliflower, White Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Salt), Milk, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Heavy Cream (Milk), Butter (Cream, Natural Flavors), Chives, Salt, Corn Starch, White Pepper.
Check Kroger® White Cheddar Bacon Mashed Cauliflower against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® White Cheddar Bacon Mashed Cauliflower in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


