Is Kroger® White Cheddar Rice Cakes Gluten Free?

Description
Light, crunchy rounds offer a mild white-cheddar tang and an airy, crisp texture, commonly used as a quick snack, lunchbox addition, or base for spreads and toppings. Customers often note consistent crunch and convenient portioning, while some mention the cheese flavor is subtle and better with complementary toppings in reviews.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- germ removed
- yeast extract
germ removed
Dietitian noteGerm refers to the part of the cereal grain that germinates to grow into a plant. Wheat germ, rye germ, and barley germ all contain gluten. Germ from oats, corn, or other gluten-free grains is gluten free. Unless the label states a gluten-free grain source or the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crunchy rounds offer a mild white-cheddar tang and an airy, crisp texture, commonly used as a quick snack, lunchbox addition, or base for spreads and toppings. Customers often note consistent crunch and convenient portioning, while some mention the cheese flavor is subtle and better with complementary toppings in reviews.
Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, CORN (WITH GERM REMOVED), CHEESE FLAVOR BLEND (SALT, BUTTER MILK POWDER, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE CHEDDAR AND CHEDDAR CHEESE SOLIDS [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY PERMEATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, YEAST EXTRACT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, CITRIC ACID, WHEY, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ONION POWDER, HYDROXYLATED SOY LECITHIN), SUNFLOWER OIL.
Check Kroger® White Cheddar Rice Cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® White Cheddar Rice Cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® White Cheddar Rice Cakes is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Cracker


