Is Kroger® Whole Kosher Dill Cocktail Pickles Vegan?

Description
Crisp, tangy jarred whole cocktail pickles deliver a firm crunch and bright, bracing tang, often used for snacking, sandwich and burger toppers, charcuterie boards, appetizers, and cocktail garnishes. Reviewers commonly praise consistent texture, straightforward pickle flavor, convenient jar size, and value, while some note a stronger-than-expected tang in some batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural dill flavor
- natural garlic flavor
- salt, calcium chloride, natural dill flavor, gum arabic, turmeric extract
natural dill flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, tangy jarred whole cocktail pickles deliver a firm crunch and bright, bracing tang, often used for snacking, sandwich and burger toppers, charcuterie boards, appetizers, and cocktail garnishes. Reviewers commonly praise consistent texture, straightforward pickle flavor, convenient jar size, and value, while some note a stronger-than-expected tang in some batches.
Ingredients
Fresh Cucumbers, Water, Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Calcium Chloride, Natural Dill Flavor, Gum Arabic, Turmeric Extract (Color), Natural Garlic Flavor
Check Kroger® Whole Kosher Dill Cocktail Pickles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Whole Kosher Dill Cocktail Pickles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Whole Kosher Dill Cocktail Pickles is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Whole


