Is Kroger® Whole Milk Shredded Mozzarella Cheese Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, creamy flavor complements pizzas, lasagnas, casseroles, sandwiches, and salads; soft, moist shreds melt uniformly into a gooey, stretchy layer. Reviewers commonly note consistent melting performance, easy shredding from the bag, and reliable everyday use for melting, topping, and baking tasks around the kitchen across various home recipes and occasions.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- dextrose
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy flavor complements pizzas, lasagnas, casseroles, sandwiches, and salads; soft, moist shreds melt uniformly into a gooey, stretchy layer. Reviewers commonly note consistent melting performance, easy shredding from the bag, and reliable everyday use for melting, topping, and baking tasks around the kitchen across various home recipes and occasions.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Calcium Sulfate (Added To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check Kroger® Whole Milk Shredded Mozzarella Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Whole Milk Shredded Mozzarella Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Whole Milk Shredded Mozzarella Cheese is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


