Is Kroger® Wild Caught Chunk Light Tuna In Water Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, clean flavor and firm, flaky chunks suit salads, sandwiches, casseroles, pasta, and dips. Consumers commonly cite convenience, consistent texture, and value, while some mention occasional dryness or variable chunk size. Easy to portion and mix, it is frequently used as a quick protein component in home-cooked meals. Daily staple.
Why it's not vegetarian
- tuna
tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, clean flavor and firm, flaky chunks suit salads, sandwiches, casseroles, pasta, and dips. Consumers commonly cite convenience, consistent texture, and value, while some mention occasional dryness or variable chunk size. Easy to portion and mix, it is frequently used as a quick protein component in home-cooked meals. Daily staple.
Ingredients
Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth (Carrots, Peas), Salt
Check Kroger® Wild Caught Chunk Light Tuna In Water against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Wild Caught Chunk Light Tuna In Water in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
Krusteaz Light and Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix, Waffle and Pancake Mix, Just Add Water, 32 oz Box
Where to buy
Kroger® Wild Caught Chunk Light Tuna In Water is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


