Is Kroger® Worcestershire Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
This sauce offers a savory, tangy umami profile with mild sweetness and a thin, pourable texture that disperses easily. It is commonly used to season marinades, stews, dressings, grilled meats and cocktails; reviewers often cite consistent flavor, broad versatility, and frequent use in both home kitchens and restaurants across settings.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
This sauce offers a savory, tangy umami profile with mild sweetness and a thin, pourable texture that disperses easily. It is commonly used to season marinades, stews, dressings, grilled meats and cocktails; reviewers often cite consistent flavor, broad versatility, and frequent use in both home kitchens and restaurants across settings.
Ingredients
Water, Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Salt, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Caramel Color, Natural Flavors, Malic Acid, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic
Check Kroger® Worcestershire Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Worcestershire Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Worcestershire Sauce is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


