Is Kroger® Yellow Corn Meal Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Lightly sweet, grainy corn flavor with a medium-coarse gritty texture that adds crispness to batters and coatings; commonly used for cornbread, muffins, polenta and breading. Reviewers note reliable grind and good value, praising consistent results in baked goods while some cite occasional clumping in storage and varying coarseness reports overall.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly sweet, grainy corn flavor with a medium-coarse gritty texture that adds crispness to batters and coatings; commonly used for cornbread, muffins, polenta and breading. Reviewers note reliable grind and good value, praising consistent results in baked goods while some cite occasional clumping in storage and varying coarseness reports overall.
Ingredients
Degerminated Yellow Corn, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Folic Acid
Check Kroger® Yellow Corn Meal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Yellow Corn Meal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Yellow Corn Meal is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Grain · Granule


