Is Kroger® Zesty Italian Salad Dressing Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This dressing offers a tangy, savory flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade, sandwich spread, or vegetable dip, reviewers note consistent flavor, versatility, and good value, while some occasionally mention it can be sharper than expected for mild palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Annatto Extract And Caramel (For Color), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Preserve Freshness)

Check Kroger® Zesty Italian Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Zesty Italian Salad Dressing is available at 4 retailers

KrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingMeal Prep