Is KRUSTEAZ, BAKERY STYLE COOKIE MIX, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • whole milk powder
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • milk chocolate chunks
  • +6 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, MAY CONTAIN ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID), SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVORS), BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR), MILK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR), CANOLA OR SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check KRUSTEAZ, BAKERY STYLE COOKIE MIX, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Baking