Is KRUSTEAZ, BAKERY STYLE COOKIE MIX, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes
  • riboflavin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, MAY CONTAIN ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID), SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVORS), BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR), MILK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR), CANOLA OR SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check KRUSTEAZ, BAKERY STYLE COOKIE MIX, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Baking