Is Krusteaz Fat Free Cranberry Orange Muffin Mix, 17.5 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- milk derivatives
- riboflavin
- natural and artificial flavors
- xanthan gum
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +4 more
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, MAY CONTAIN MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CELLULOSE, ARABIC GUM, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN)*, DRIED ORANGE PEEL, EGG WHITES, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK DERIVATIVES), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check Krusteaz Fat Free Cranberry Orange Muffin Mix, 17.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Krusteaz Fat Free Cranberry Orange Muffin Mix, 17.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Krusteaz Fat Free Cranberry Orange Muffin Mix, 17.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Pouch


