Is Krusteaz Fat Free Cranberry Orange Muffin Mix, 17.5 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- riboflavin
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- mono-diglycerides
- +3 more
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, MAY CONTAIN MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CELLULOSE, ARABIC GUM, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN)*, DRIED ORANGE PEEL, EGG WHITES, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK DERIVATIVES), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check Krusteaz Fat Free Cranberry Orange Muffin Mix, 17.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Krusteaz Fat Free Cranberry Orange Muffin Mix, 17.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Krusteaz Fat Free Cranberry Orange Muffin Mix, 17.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Pouch


