Is Krusteaz Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 20 Ounce Pescatarian?

Description
This cookie mix yields chocolate-forward cookies with soft centers and crisping edges; reviewers note reliable chocolate flavor and quick preparation, while texture reports vary from tender and slightly cakey to chewy. Commonly used for quick family baking, after-school snacks, and casual gatherings; customers praise ease and consistent, convenient results overall.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This cookie mix yields chocolate-forward cookies with soft centers and crisping edges; reviewers note reliable chocolate flavor and quick preparation, while texture reports vary from tender and slightly cakey to chewy. Commonly used for quick family baking, after-school snacks, and casual gatherings; customers praise ease and consistent, convenient results overall.
Ingredients
Sugar, Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Rice Flour, Brown Sugar, Food Starch-modified, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soybean Oil, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor
Check Krusteaz Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 20 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Krusteaz Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 20 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Where to buy
Krusteaz Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 20 Ounce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Powder


