Is Krusteaz Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 20 Ounce Vegetarian?

Description
This cookie mix yields chocolate-forward cookies with soft centers and crisping edges; reviewers note reliable chocolate flavor and quick preparation, while texture reports vary from tender and slightly cakey to chewy. Commonly used for quick family baking, after-school snacks, and casual gatherings; customers praise ease and consistent, convenient results overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This cookie mix yields chocolate-forward cookies with soft centers and crisping edges; reviewers note reliable chocolate flavor and quick preparation, while texture reports vary from tender and slightly cakey to chewy. Commonly used for quick family baking, after-school snacks, and casual gatherings; customers praise ease and consistent, convenient results overall.
Ingredients
Sugar, Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Rice Flour, Brown Sugar, Food Starch-modified, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soybean Oil, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor
Check Krusteaz Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 20 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Krusteaz Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 20 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Krusteaz Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 20 Ounce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Powder


