Is Krusteaz Honey Glaze Sweet Corn Muffin & Cornbread Mix, Honey Glaze Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MUFFIN MIX: ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED. IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, DEGERMED YELLOW CORNMEAL, PALM AND SOYBEAN OIL, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, XANTHAN GUM. GLAZE MIX: SUGAR, HONEY POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, HONEY), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT).
Check Krusteaz Honey Glaze Sweet Corn Muffin & Cornbread Mix, Honey Glaze against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Krusteaz Honey Glaze Sweet Corn Muffin & Cornbread Mix, Honey Glaze in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix
About this product
Grain · Powder, Dried


