Is Krusteaz Pound Cake Mix Meyer Lemon - 16.5 Oz Soy Free?

Description
Citrus-forward lemon flavor with subtle floral notes and a tender, moist crumb; texture approximates pound cake—dense, soft. Consumers commonly report quick, reliable preparation for loafs, bundt cakes, and bases. Review themes note consistent bake performance, pleasant lemon aroma, generally moist results, with occasional comments about sweetness level, and serving suggestions.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Citrus-forward lemon flavor with subtle floral notes and a tender, moist crumb; texture approximates pound cake—dense, soft. Consumers commonly report quick, reliable preparation for loafs, bundt cakes, and bases. Review themes note consistent bake performance, pleasant lemon aroma, generally moist results, with occasional comments about sweetness level, and serving suggestions.
Ingredients
Cake Mix Sugar, Enriched, Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Lemon Flavored Nuggets (Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Palm Kernel), Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Fruit Juice (For Color), Natural Flavors (Including Meyer Lemon), Sunflower Lecithin), Food Starch-modified, Nonfat Milk, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Aluminum Sulfate), Salt, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor, Whole Lemon Powder (Meyer Lemons), Oleoresin Turmeric (Color), Glaze Mix Sugar Food Starch-modified, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Cake Mix Sugar
Check Krusteaz Pound Cake Mix Meyer Lemon - 16.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Krusteaz Pound Cake Mix Meyer Lemon - 16.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Krusteaz Pound Cake Mix Meyer Lemon - 16.5 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


