Is Krusteaz Southern Cornbread and Muffin Mix, 11.5 oz Box Vegetarian?

Description
Krusteaz Southern Cornbread and Muffin Mix is a rich and savory mix that is easy to make. This mix allows users to make both muffins and cornbread. The 115 oz box of Krusteaz Southern Cornbread and Muffin Mix is free from artificial flavors or colors. People find the cornbread easy to make and think it tastes great.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Krusteaz Southern Cornbread and Muffin Mix is a rich and savory mix that is easy to make. This mix allows users to make both muffins and cornbread. The 115 oz box of Krusteaz Southern Cornbread and Muffin Mix is free from artificial flavors or colors. People find the cornbread easy to make and think it tastes great.
Ingredients
Enriched Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditioner), Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Degermed Yellow Cornmeal, Sugar, Salt, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Buttermilk, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavors (Contains Milk), Annatto (Color), Turmeric (Color)
Check Krusteaz Southern Cornbread and Muffin Mix, 11.5 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Krusteaz Southern Cornbread and Muffin Mix, 11.5 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Krusteaz Southern Cornbread and Muffin Mix, 11.5 oz Box is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Powder


