Is Krusteaz Sweet Cream Pancake and Waffle Mix, Light & Fluffy, 26 oz Box Soy Free?

Description
Sweet cream mix yields pancakes and waffles with a mild sweet creamy flavor and a consistently light, airy texture; consumers report easy, reliable preparation for breakfasts, weekend brunches, and family meals, noting fluffy stack height, pleasant taste, and versatility for syrups, fruit toppings, and reheating or freezing leftovers; reviewers agree.
Why it's not soy free
- defatted soy flour
- soybean oil
defatted soy flour
Dietitian noteSoy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet cream mix yields pancakes and waffles with a mild sweet creamy flavor and a consistently light, airy texture; consumers report easy, reliable preparation for breakfasts, weekend brunches, and family meals, noting fluffy stack height, pleasant taste, and versatility for syrups, fruit toppings, and reheating or freezing leftovers; reviewers agree.
Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour ( Wheat Flour , Malted Barley Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamin Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Sugar , Leavening ( Baking Soda , Sodium Aluminum Phosphate , Monocalcium Phosphate ) , Soybean Oil , Dextrose , Salt , Defatted Soy Flour , Natural Flavor , Buttermilk , Nonfat Milk .
Check Krusteaz Sweet Cream Pancake and Waffle Mix, Light & Fluffy, 26 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Krusteaz Sweet Cream Pancake and Waffle Mix, Light & Fluffy, 26 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Where to buy
Krusteaz Sweet Cream Pancake and Waffle Mix, Light & Fluffy, 26 oz Box is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


