Is Kuddles, Pediatric Drink, Strawberry Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- high-oleic
- sucrose
high-oleic
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also referred to as oleyl, oleate or oleinic) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar (Sucrose), Maltodextrin (Corn), Milk Protein Isolate, High-oleic (Safflower Or Sunflower), Oil, Soy Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Medium-chain Triglycerides, Less Than 0,5% Of: Soy Protein Isolate, Short Chain Fructo-oligosaccharides Scfos
Check Kuddles, Pediatric Drink, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kuddles, Pediatric Drink, Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


