Is Kulcher Kitchen BBQ Jerk Chick’n with Coconut Rice and Mango Salsa 360g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
- modified starch
- smoke flavouring
- natural flavouring
- +2 more
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Soya Pieces (14%) (Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Rapeseed Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Flavouring, Spices, Vitamin B12.) [ Soybeans ], Chopped Tomatoes, Cooked Basmati Rice (13%), Red Kidney Beans, Onions, Red Peppers, Green Peppers, Tomato Paste, Bbq Sauce (2%) (Tomato Puree, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Modified Starch, Salt, Ground Mustard Seed, Onion Powder, Smoked Maltodextrin, Smoke Flavouring, Spices, Garlic), Pineapple Pieces, Creamed Coconut (2%), Rapeseed Oil, Sweet Chilli Sauce (Water, Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Garlic Puree (Water, Dried Garlic, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Onion, Red Chilli, Dried Red Pepper, Crushed Chilli, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Ground Chilli, Colour (Paprika Extract), Sweetener (Sodium Saccharin), Colour (Plain Caramel)), Jerk Paste (1%) (Onion, Red Pepper, Spring Onion, Garlic, Cider Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Dark Brown Sugar, Scotch Bonnet Chilli Mash (Scotch Bonnet Chilli, Salt), Lime Juice, Thyme, Salt, Ginger, Coconut Aminos (Coconut Nectar, Sea Salt), Blackpepper, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Clove), Butter Alternative (Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil), Salt, Emulsifier Lecithins (E322), Natural Flavouring, Colour Beta Carotene (E160a)), Garlic, Ginger, Mango (1%), All Purpose Seasoning (Salt, Paprika, Flavourings, Parsley, Black Pepper, Dried Onion, Cayenne Pepper), Pink Salt, Red Onions, Vegetable Stock (Water, Onion, Carrot Extract, Tomato, Celeriac , Herbs, Garlic, Spice, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extracts, Sugar, Flavourings, Rapeseed Oil.) [ Celery ], Salt, Thyme, Brown Sugar, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Lemon Oil, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Scotch Bonnet Puree (Scotch Bonnet Chilli, Salt), Coriander, Mixed Herbs, Liquid Smoke, Bay Leaves, Spring Onion
Check Kulcher Kitchen BBQ Jerk Chick’n with Coconut Rice and Mango Salsa 360g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kulcher Kitchen BBQ Jerk Chick’n with Coconut Rice and Mango Salsa 360g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 12 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 21 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


