Is Kulfi Ice Pistachio Flavoured Kulfi Milk Ice Lollies with Real Pistachios 5x70ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • double cream
  • whole milk
  • e415
  • e471

double cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk (97g per 100g of Kulfi), Sugar, Double Cream (12g per 100g of Kulfi), Ground Pistachios (1.5%), Ground Cardamon, Emulsifier: E471 (of Vegetable Origin), Stabiliser: E412, E415, E410, Flavouring, Colour: E141, E100

Check Kulfi Ice Pistachio Flavoured Kulfi Milk Ice Lollies with Real Pistachios 5x70ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kulfi Ice Pistachio Flavoured Kulfi Milk Ice Lollies with Real Pistachios 5x70ml is available at 2 retailers

AsdaBest Way Wholesale

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Stick

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go