Is Kung Pao Chicken w/ Vegetable Fried Rice Bowl Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • fully hydrogenated soybean
  • soybean
  • soybeans
  • soybean oil
  • gluten free soy sauce

fully hydrogenated soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made With No Gluten-containing - Vegetable Fried Rice (Cooked Rice (Long Grain Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Peas, Carrots, Whole Eggs, White Onion, Gluten Free Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Soybean Oil, Sugar, Kosher Salt, Water, Citric Acid, Rice Vinegar, Ginger Puree, Mushroom Powder (Maltodextrin, Mushroom Extract And Salt), Lime Juice, Molasses, Sesame Oil, Caramel Color, Cornstarch, Glucono Delta Lactone, White Pepper, Shiitake Powder (Maltodextrin, Shiitake Extract, Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract And Salt)), Onion Powder), Kung Pao Chicken (Chicken Breast, Red Bell Pepper, Peanuts, Scallions, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Fully Hydrogenated Soybean, Canola), Whole Eggs, Cornstarch, Gluten Free Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Ginger, Rice Wine, Water, Sugar, Garlic, Sesame Oil, Cultured Sugar, Hot Pepper Powder, Red Chili Peppers, Salt, Cilantro, Crusted Red Pepper, Rice Wine, Mushroom Powder Extract (Maltodextrin, Mushroom Extract, Salt), Peppercorn Powder, Lime Juice, Molasses, White Pepper, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Anise Powder, Vinegar, Glucono Delta Lactone, Cinnamon, Shiitake Extract (Maltodextrin, Shiitake Extract, Yeast Extract, Salt), Bay Leaves, Onion Powder)

Check Kung Pao Chicken w/ Vegetable Fried Rice Bowl against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kung Pao Chicken w/ Vegetable Fried Rice Bowl is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyGarlicky
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go