Is Kung Pao Chicken with Vegetable Fried Rice, FAMILY PACK Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soybeans
- fully hydrogenated soybean
- gluten free soy sauce water
- vegetable oil soybean
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Made With No Gluten-containing - Kung Pao Chicken Chicken Breast, Red Bell Pepper, Peanuts, Scallions, Vegetable Oil Soybean, Fully Hydrogenated Soybean, Canola, Whole Eggs, Cornstarch, Gluten Free Soy Sauce Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt, Ginger, Rice Wine, Water, Sugar, Garlic, Sesame Oil, Cultured Sugar, Hot Pepper Powder, Red Chili Peppers, Cilantro, Crusted Red Pepper, Mushroom Powder Extract Maltodextrin, Mushroom Extract, Peppercorn Powder, Lime Juice, Molasses, White Pepper, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Anise Powder, Vinegar, Glucono Delta Lactone, Cinnamon, Shiitake Extract Maltodextrin, Shiitake Extract, Yeast Extract, Bay Leaves, Onion Powder, Vegetable Fried Rice Cooked Rice Long Grain Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Peas, Carrots, White Onion, Soybean Oil, Kosher Salt, Rice Vinegar, Ginger Puree, Mushroom Powder Maltodextrin, Mushroom Extract And Salt, Shiitake Powder Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract And Salt)), Onion Powder
Check Kung Pao Chicken with Vegetable Fried Rice, FAMILY PACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kung Pao Chicken with Vegetable Fried Rice, FAMILY PACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Trader Joe's Vegetable Fried Rice
Trader Joe's Chicken Fried Rice
Where to buy
Kung Pao Chicken with Vegetable Fried Rice, FAMILY PACK is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


