Is Kupiec Rice Cakes with Belgian Milk Chocolate Belgian Chocolate 90g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk & soy
- cocoa butter t ni tot whole milk powder
- anhydrous milk fat
- beligian milk chocolate
- natural vanilla flavouring
milk & soy
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beligian Milk Chocolate (60%) [sugar, Cocoa Butter T Ni Tot Whole Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Nd C Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoieate, Natural Vanilla Flavouring) Brown Rice (24%), White Rice (16%, Cocoa Solids In Chocolate (min 32%). Contains: Milk & Soy.
Check Kupiec Rice Cakes with Belgian Milk Chocolate Belgian Chocolate 90g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kupiec Rice Cakes with Belgian Milk Chocolate Belgian Chocolate 90g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
About this product
Snack · Bar, Piece


