Is kure kure red chilli jhatka Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e631-from plant

e631-from plant

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Meal, Palm Oil, Red Chilli Jhatka Flavour (Sugar, Flavouring Substance (Garlic, Chili Pepper, Fennel, Onion, Coriander), Acidity Regulator (E330), Anti-caking Agent (E551), Mixed Spices (Cumin, Pepper, Ajowan), Wheat Flour (Wheat), Permitted Food Colour (E160c), Flavour Enhancers (E627, E631-from Plant)), Salt Contains Wheat Guideline Daily Amount Based On

Check kure kure red chilli jhatka against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go