Is Kwikery Bakeshop Creme Dream Donuts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • whey
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • cultured sour cream
  • milk
  • cultured buttermilk
  • egg
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • riboflavin
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • lactic acid
  • +4 more

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Donut (bleached Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Interesterified Soybean Oil, Soybean Oil, Yellow Corn Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Baking Soda, Beta Carotene (color), Cultured Buttermilk, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Cultured Sour Cream, Defatted Soy Flour, Egg Yolks, Enzymes, Folic Acid, Iron, Lactic Acid, Malt Barley Flour, Maltodextrin, Mono- & Diglycerides, Monocalcium Phosphate, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Riboflavin, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Propionate (preservative), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Whey), Glaze (sugar, Water, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Agar, Calcium Carbonate, Cornstarch, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Mono- & Diglycerides, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Natural Tocopherols (antioxidant), Refined Corn Oil And/or Refined Soybean Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin). Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check Kwikery Bakeshop Creme Dream Donuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
FluffyTenderLight
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go