Is Kwikery Bakeshop Creme Dream Donuts Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • lactic acid
  • +4 more

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Donut (bleached Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Interesterified Soybean Oil, Soybean Oil, Yellow Corn Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Baking Soda, Beta Carotene (color), Cultured Buttermilk, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Cultured Sour Cream, Defatted Soy Flour, Egg Yolks, Enzymes, Folic Acid, Iron, Lactic Acid, Malt Barley Flour, Maltodextrin, Mono- & Diglycerides, Monocalcium Phosphate, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Riboflavin, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Propionate (preservative), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Whey), Glaze (sugar, Water, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Agar, Calcium Carbonate, Cornstarch, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Mono- & Diglycerides, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Natural Tocopherols (antioxidant), Refined Corn Oil And/or Refined Soybean Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin). Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check Kwikery Bakeshop Creme Dream Donuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
FluffyTenderLight
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go