Is Kylito's Chile Con Queso Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry milk
  • skim milk
  • culture pasteurized milk
  • whey

dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURE PASTEURIZED MILK AND SKIM MILK (WHEY, MILK FAT, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, ENZYME), NEW MEXICO HATCH GREEN CHILIES, WATER, DRY MILK, TOMATO SALSA (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, JALAPEOS, SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID) VEGETABLE BASE (SAUTEED VEGETABLE PUREE [CARROTS, ONIONS, CELERY), SALT, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN OIL, WATER, POTATO STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE), FOOD STARCH, SALT, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Kylito's Chile Con Queso Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kylito's Chile Con Queso Dip is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping